Accident Summary Nr: 14400824 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE LOST FOOTING AND FELL FROM ROOF EDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101067403 | 05/28/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Ford Builders, Inc. |
| 101067478 | 05/28/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Bristol Roofing Co. |
| 101067411 | 05/28/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Commercial Plumbers Of Dallas, Inc. |
| 101067429 | 05/28/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Citywide Airtron, Inc. |
| 101067437 | 05/28/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Groves Electrical Service, Inc. |
| 101067445 | 05/28/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Network Security City Branches, Inc. |
| 101067452 | 05/28/1986 | 1742 | 0 | Newcastle Drywall & Paint |
| 101067460 | 05/28/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Hasick Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ROLLING OUT THE FIRST ROLL OF FELT ALONG THE EDGE OF A ROOF LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 27 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN HE CAME TO THE ROOF'S END HE STEPPED BACKWARD AND DOWN TOWARDS THE NEXT LOWER SECTION OF ROOF. HE MISSED AND FELL OVER THE EDGE ONTO HARD PACKED EARTH. THE ROOF HAD A 6:12 PITCH. THE ROOFERS WERE LAYING COMPOSITION SHINGLES. THEY WERE NOT USING ANY KIND OF FALL PROTECTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101067403 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101067478 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101067411 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 101067429 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 101067437 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 101067445 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 101067452 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 101067460 | Occupation Not Listed |