Accident Summary Nr: 144008.015 - Employee partially amputates arm when reaching into unguarde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580012.015 | 02/24/2022 | 326113 | Cadillac Products Automotive Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee was securing plastic webbing to the shaft of a winder on an extruder. Not using the correct tool, the employee placed his right hand into an unguarded in-running nip point. The employee partially amputated his right arm at the elbow and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580012.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |