Accident Summary Nr: 14400774 - EMPLOYEE JUMPED OR THROWN FROM OUT-OF-CONTROL CRANE; KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14400774 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10073776607/16/198616230Chapman Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A GROVE MODEL RT 58 ROUGH TERRAIN HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVER ROUGH TERRAIN, TO A NEW WORK SITE. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS RIDING ON THE CRANE'S FUEL TANK. AFTER THE CRANE TOPPED A HILL IT STALLED. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE DISMOUNTED THE CRANE AS EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO RESTART IT. MEANWHILE THE CRANE BEGAN TO ROLL DOWN THE HILL. THE CRANE WOULD NOT START, AND, SINCE IT WAS EQUIPPED WITH POWER STEERING AND POWER BRAKES, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A DIFFICULT TIME CONTROLLING IT. AS THE CRANE, NOW OUT OF CONTROL, ENTERED A DENSELY WOODED AREA ALONGSIDE THE RIGHT-OF-WAY, EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER JUMPED, OR WAS THROWN FROM, THE CRANE'S CAB. HE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE CRANE.

Keywords: BRAKE, ENGINE, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100737766 Fatality Other Occupation not reported