Accident Summary Nr: 14400758 - FELL FROM CRANE BASKET DUE TO SLINGS BEING CUT BY BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100321702 | 09/19/1987 | 1793 | 0 | Ruffer Curtainwall, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A GLAZIER, WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN HE FELL 84 FEET, 6 INCHES (6TH FLOOR ROOF AREA) FROM A MARKLIFT BASKET SUSPENDED FROM A CRANE HOOK. TWO NYLON SLINGS ATTACHED TO THE REAR OF THE MARKLIFT WERE CUT DUE TO THE SHIFTING LOAD IN THE BASKET AND AND EXPOSURE TO SHARP EDGES OF THE BUILDING SUPERSTRUCTURE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE "MOMENTUM PLACE BUILDING" LOCATED BETWEEN 1700-1800 MAIN STREET, DALLAS,TX. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WORKING FOR THIS EMPLOYER FOR 5 MONTHS AS A NON-UNION GLAZIER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING OR USING ANY FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100321702 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |