Accident Summary Nr: 14400741 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN CRANE OPERATOR DROPPED FORM ONTO HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100313402 | 11/05/1986 | 3531 | 0 | Gifford-Hill-American, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BETWEEN METAL CONCRETE PIPE FORMS BEING TEMPORARILY STORED AT BAY #2. THE CRANE OPERATOR PICKED UP AN OUTER SHELL CONCRETE FORM AND CARRIED IT ABOUT 100 FEET TO BAY #2. THE CRANE OPERATOR'S VISION WAS OBSTRUCTED BY OTHER STORED FORMS. NO SIGNALMAN WAS PRESENT. THE CRANE OPERATOR LOWERED THE FORM ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100313402 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |