Accident Summary Nr: 14400733 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101817062 | 04/29/1986 | 1799 | 0 | E-Z Tight, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A METAL EXTENSION LADDER (EXTENDED TO 20 FEET 3 INCHES) ALONG THE WALL OF A PARKING GARAGE. NEXT TO THE GARAGE WERE SOME OVERHEAD POWER LINES, THE CLOSEST OF WHICH WAS ABOUT 8 FEET FROM THE WALL AT A HEIGHT OF 19 FEET 8 INCHES. AS IT WAS BEING MOVED, THE LADDER APPARENTLY TIPPED OVER AND CONTACTED THE 7200-VOLT POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101817062 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |