Accident Summary Nr: 14400717 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN REFINERY FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14400717 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025415004/23/198629110Shell Western E & P, Inc./Bryans Mill Plant
10106612404/24/198613810Jett Welding Service

Abstract: ON APRIL 22, 1985, A FLASH FIRE OCCURRED AT A GAS REFINERY. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED TWO DEATH AND TWO OTHERS WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS. FLAMMABLE LIQUID ESCAPED DURING THE REMOVAL OF A CONTROL VALVE IN THE PIPING SYSTEM. THE LIQUID WAS IGNITED, CAUSING THE FIRE WHICH BURNED THE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, VALVE, BURN, MAINTENANCE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, GAS LEAK, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100254150 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 100254150 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 100254150 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 100254150 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 101066124 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported