Accident Summary Nr: 14400709 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY TWO BY FOUR BOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101798189 | 04/04/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Flagg Homes |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A JACK AND A TWO BY FOUR TO PLUMB UP THE CEILING (FRAMEWORK) OF A HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE TWO BY FOUR, WHICH WAS NOT HELD IN PLACE, SUDDENLY POPPED OUT FROM BETWEEN THE JACK AND THE SUPPORTED WEIGHT AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FOREHEAD WITH GREAT FORCE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101798189 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |