Accident Summary Nr: 144007.015 - Employee suffers contusion in forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579972.015 | 02/23/2022 | 493110 | Adusa Distribution, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was operating forklift, traveling down the center of the aisle of a warehouse. The employee attempted to make left hand turn when he lost control of the forklift, striking a steel barrier The employee suffered a severe contusion to his left ankle, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579972.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |