Accident Summary Nr: 14400691 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY NATURAL GAS EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101798593 | 03/18/1986 | 2911 | 0 | Arco Oil And Gas Co. |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 28, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 76% OF HIS BODY WHEN THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE NEAR A NATURAL GAS GATHERING LINE. HE DIED THE FOLLOWING MARCH 15TH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101798593 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |