Accident Summary Nr: 14400683 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE LOST BALANCE AND FELL OFF OF ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101795441 | 03/11/1986 | 1741 | 0 | B & B Masonary |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BUILDING A PARAPET ABOUT 20 INCHES HIGH ALONG A ROOF EDGE THAT WAS 18 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED A REBAR AND, DUE TO EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, BEGAN PUSHING AND PULLING IT UNTIL HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROOF. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101795441 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |