Accident Summary Nr: 14400667 - Employee killed when crushed by backing scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 14400667 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10031476409/13/198516220Holloway Construction Co

Abstract: At about 7:10 a.m., Employee #1, a grade checker, was directing scrapers where to dump their loads when a Caterpillar scraper dumped its load and then drove straight past him. The operator found his way blocked and began to back up. Due to the high levels of machine noise and the scraper lacking a back-up alarm, the grade checker could not hear the scraper or the warning yells from another operator. Employee #1 was struck by the backing scraper and killed. The other scraper operators had been circling around rather than driving straight ahead after dumping their loads.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SCRAPER, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, NOISE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100314764 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported