Accident Summary Nr: 14400600 - AIR RECEIVER EXPLODED, KILLING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14400600 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10180326001/15/198676230Tidewater Compression Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REPAIRING A 16 HORSEPOWER GASOLINE ENGINE, POWERING A WORTHINGTON AIR COMPRESSOR, AT A GAS WELL SITE. THE ENGINE WAS BACKFIRING EXCESSIVELY AND BLOWING APART AN INJECTOR GAS COUPLING. THE ENGINE AND COMPRESSOR WERE MOUNTED ON TOP OF A ROY E. HANSON JR. AIR RECEIVER, SER. #186730. ALTHOUGH THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, IT APPEARS THAT THE ENDS (WELDS) OF THE RECEIVER BLEW OUT. THE FORCE OF THE EXPLOSION DROVE EMPLOYEE #1 INTO A GAS COMPRESSOR, THEN UP AND BEHIND THE COMPRESSOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PROBABLY KILLED INSTANTLY.

Keywords: AIR RECEIVER, REPAIR, GAS WELL, COMPRESSED AIR, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101803260 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported