Accident Summary Nr: 144006.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when pulled into calendar machi

Accident Summary Nr: 144006.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580007.01502/22/2022326211Cooper Tire & Rubber Company

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was using a using a comb tool, fabricated by the employer, to straighten the wires on the Creel calendar machine (Wean United Adamson Division; Serial Number 34727-010001). The comb tool became caught in the machine and the employee's right hand was pulled into the machine. A coworker, working under the machine, hit the emergency stop button and restarted the machine to reverse the rollers. This allowed the employee to pull his hand out of the machine and his coworker subsequently pulled him from the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right thumb tip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Calender, Caught In, Emergency Stop, Hand Tool, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580007.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified