Accident Summary Nr: 14400592 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101816643 | 01/13/1986 | 1623 | 0 | 3-Www Pipeline Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another tree cutter were clearing a gas line right-of-way. They were notching trees about 25 feet from one another when the coworker yelled that he was ready to throw his tree. Employee #1 said to go ahead and started to walk clear, but he apparently turned back to cut some small saplings that were in the way. The coworker, who had turned to finish cutting the tree, looked up as the tree began to fall and yelled a warning to Employee #1. He was struck by the falling tree and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101816643 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |