Accident Summary Nr: 14400584 - Employee killed in fall down stairway shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14400584 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10180537201/21/198615420H C B Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was standing atop a 57 5/8 in. by 21 1/4 in. plywood cover over a stairway opening in the first floor lobby of the Lear Petroleum Tower in Dallas, TX. The plywood became detached and Employee #1 and the cover fell approximately 64 ft 4 in. down the stairway shaft to a concrete surface. He was killed. The cover had not been sufficiently secured against accidental displacement.

Keywords: COVER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHAFT, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101805372 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported