Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14400576 - Lanyard Caught By Car, Employee Dragged On Street

Accident Summary Nr: 14400576 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10179587001/28/198649110Dallas Power & Light

Abstract: AN APPRENTICE LINEMAN HAD DESCENDED A UTILITY POLE AND CROSSED A DIVIDED STREET OPEN TO PUBLIC TRAFFIC. THE EMPLOYEE ALLOWED THE HAND LINE TO TRAIL BEHIND HIM WHILE CROSSING THE STREET. AN AUTOMOBILE APPROACHED FROM THE SOUTH AND ENGAGED THE END OF THE ROPE LYING IN THE STREET. THE OTHER END OF THE ROPE, WITH BLOCK AND HOOK ATTACHED, WAS HOOKED ONTO THE EMPLOYEE'S SAFETY BELT. HE WAS KILLED WHILE BEING DRAGGED THROUGH THE STREET BY STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE STREET.

Keywords: head, safety belt, construction, dragged, automobile, lanyard, entangled, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101795870 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported