Accident Summary Nr: 14400543 - Employee crushed and killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101803203 | 01/13/1986 | 1623 | 0 | John Burns Const Co Of Texas Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on January 13, 1986, Employee #1 was leveling the ground in preparation for installing another 36 in. sewer pipe. He was working at the open end of the pipe, near the north wall at the east end of the approximately 22 ft deep by 10 ft wide by 38 ft long trench. The north wall, which was vertical to a height of approximately 10 feet and then slightly sloped, was adjacent to a creek. A Caterpillar tracked backhoe was operating parallel to the east end of the trench, excavating the south sides, while a crawler type bulldozer was leveling the ground on the south side of the trench. Employee #1 was getting ready to go to lunch when the southeastern portion of the trench slid in. Employee #1 attempted to climb on top of the sewer pipe, but fell backward into the trench and was buried. He was pronounced dead following his rescue by paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101803203 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |