Accident Summary Nr: 14400535 - Employee killed when scaffold planking falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101805224 | 01/13/1986 | 1541 | 0 | French Bond & Medina Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing rolled insulation in the ceiling of a 20 ft high racquetball court. He had stacked three 5 ft sections of tube and coupler scaffold and then mounted the set-up on wheels to make a manually propelled mobile scaffold. Employee #1 was working by himself when the 18 in. wide steel planking on which he was standing fell off the top section of the scaffold. He fell approximately 13 to 15 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101805224 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |