Accident Summary Nr: 14400501 - ASPHYXIATED IN NITROGEN-FILLED DUCTWORK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101805190 | 12/30/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Ramco Plumbing Company |
Abstract: THE COMPANY HAD INSTALLED NEW DUCTWORK AND WAS REQUIRED TO PRESSURE TEST THE SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEES FILLED THE SYSTEM WITH NITROGEN, BUT COULD NOT SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE THE TEST. A HOLE WAS CUT IN THE DUCTWORK AND EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED IN TO LOOK FOR THE LEAK. HE LOOKED FOR THE LEAK IN THE 27 INCH DIAMETER DUCTWORK FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES. AT ABOUT 10:30 AM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISCOVERED, DEAD, ABOUT 12 FEET FROM THE ENTRY HOLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101805190 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |