Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144005.015 - Employee Dies Of Crushing Injuries To Head And Neck

Accident Summary Nr: 144005.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579994.01502/22/2022332813American Nickeloid Company

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on February 21, 2022, Employee #1 was operating the large level lin e and noticed product had jammed on the stacker conveyor. He entered a conveyor to remove product build-up. The large leveler machine takes coiled steel and run s it through a leveling head to ensure the product is completely smooth. The le veled steel is then run through a shear where it is cut to size. Once cut, the stock is moved via conveyor belt into a caged "stacker" section of the machine, where it is either stacked on a pallet or scrapped if the piece is blemished Th e stacker section of the leveler line is comprised of two tiers, with the produc t being transported to the appropriate tier by a movable conveyer line. The con veyor is hinged on one side and is raised and lowered, depending on the quality of the stock. If the material is scrap, the conveyor raises up at an angle and the stock it is transported and deposited in a scrap hopper. It the stock is of good quality, the conveyor stays in the horizonal position, and the stock is st acked on a pallet. To clear the jam, Employee #1 put the machine in scrap mod e and entered the stacker conveyor cell. While pulling jammed product off the pile-up, one of the pieces of product slid down the conveyor and through two rol lers where a photo eye is located. Once the photo eye detected product, it acti vated and caused the conveyor to suddenly raise up, pinning Employee #1 between the conveyor end and 2nd tier framing. Employee #1 was eventually removed from the machine and later died from the sustained injuries, i.e., crushing injuries to the head and neck of the employee.

Keywords: conveyor, conveyor belt, crushed, head, hopper, jammed, neck, pallet, pinned, steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1579994.015 56 M Fatality