Accident Summary Nr: 14400493 - Employee killed when struck by crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14400493 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10025095011/12/198516230M E Hicks Utility Contractors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old laborer, was standing on the bank of an excavation into which a crane was lowering a 3-ton section of 54 inch, 45 degree angle sewer pipe. The crane tipped under the load and fell forward. Its point section struck Employee #1, pinning him beneath the boom. He was killed.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, PINNED, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100250950 Fatality Other Occupation not reported