Accident Summary Nr: 14400493 - Employee killed when struck by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100250950 | 11/12/1985 | 1623 | 0 | M E Hicks Utility Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old laborer, was standing on the bank of an excavation into which a crane was lowering a 3-ton section of 54 inch, 45 degree angle sewer pipe. The crane tipped under the load and fell forward. Its point section struck Employee #1, pinning him beneath the boom. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100250950 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |