Accident Summary Nr: 14400485 - ELECTRICIAN CRUSHED BETWEEN MOVING DOOR AND WALL EDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100814193 | 11/06/1987 | 3721 | 0 | Ltv Aerospace & Defense Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS A MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN FOR LTV. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN A MOVING HANGAR DOOR AND THE WALL EDGE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED AT HIS PRESENT JOB SINCE AUGUST 24, 1987. THE HANGAR DOOR WAS CONTROLLED BY TWO SEPARATE ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS THAT WERE NOT INTERLOCKED OR OTHERWISE DESIGNED SO THAT ONE SYSTEM COULD NOT OVERRIDE THE OTHER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100814193 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |