Accident Summary Nr: 14400477 - STRUCK BY FALLING STEEL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100315480 | 12/05/1985 | 4212 | 0 | E L Farmer & Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE AN OPEN TOP RAILROAD CAR REMOVING STEEL STRAPS FROM BUNDLES OF STEEL PIPES. A FORKLIFT WAS BEING USED TO UNLOAD THE STEEL PIPES. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR, WHO COULD NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1, ASSUMED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AWAY FROM THE LOAD OF STEEL PIPE BEING LIFTED. ONE STEEL PIPE FELL FROM THE FORKS AND STRUCK AND CRUSHED THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD. HE APPARENTLY WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100315480 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |