Accident Summary Nr: 14400451 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14400451 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10179576312/02/198517510Jerry Stacey Construction

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TABLE SAW TO RIP CUT SOME 2-BY-4 STUDS. THE GROUND WAS SOAKED FROM RAIN THE PREVIOUS EVENING. THE CIRCUIT WAS RUN FROM THE POWER POLE TO A HOUSEHOLD-TYPE SWITCH ON THE SAW FRAME. BARE CONDUCTORS INSIDE THE SWITCH BOX WERE TOUCHING THE FRAME OF THE BOX. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101795763 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported