Accident Summary Nr: 14400444 - FELL FROM BUCKET OF AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14400444 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10031190101/21/198607830Trees Inc

Abstract: A HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED BUCKET TRUCK WAS BEING USED FOR TREE TRIMMING. EMPLOYEE #1 SET OUT THE OUTRIGGERS, MOUNTED THE BASKET, CONNECTED THE LANYARD TO HIS SAFETY BELT AND BEGAN TO UNFOLD THE BOOM. WHEN THE UPPER BOOM WAS ABOUT 20 DEGREES FROM LEVEL THE TRUCK OVERTURNED. THE BOOM KNUCKLE STRUCK THE GROUND, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO BE EJECTED FROM THE BUCKET, HEAD FIRST, INTO THE STREET PAVEMENT. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HEAD, TRUCK, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100311901 Fatality Other Occupation not reported