Accident Summary Nr: 14400428 - Employee killed in 200 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100276757 | 11/22/1985 | 1799 | 0 | L S Decker Inc |
| 100276773 | 11/22/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Henry C Beck Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, caulking copper flashing at the edge of a seventeenth floor cornice. Access to the work area was through a window approximately 27 in. above floor level and then across a sloped slate shingle line that curved outward into the gutter. The work surface was a 29 in. wide copper rain gutter welded into the cornice brace and sunk 5 in. below the top edge of the cornice. Employee #1 was working 24 in. from the inner edge of the gutter and had been on the job for several hours when it appears that he slipped while climbing through a window, plunged over the edge, and fell 200 ft. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident, but fellow employees indicated that Employee #1 never used safety lines or other kinds of fall restraining devices. The work surface was uneven.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100276757 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100276773 | Occupation Not Listed |