Accident Summary Nr: 14400410 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100250406 | 11/21/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Universal Electric Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A KNIFE SWITCH ON AN EXISTING UTILITY POLE SUPPLYING AN OIL LEASE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 20-FOOT EXTENSION LADDER. HE CONTACTED LIVE PARTS ON THE 480-VOLT CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE AND WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL ABOUT 3 AM THE FOLLOWING MORNING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100250406 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |