Accident: 14400402 - Employee Killed When Trailer Falls From Blocks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100310259 | 11/07/1985 | 7513 | Ryder Truck Rental Inc |
On October 31, 1985, Employee #1, a truck mechanic with Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., was making repairs underneath a vehicle transport trailer that was sitting atop wooden blocks. The trailer, whose wheels had been removed, was connected to a Ford LN 900 diesel truck. While Employee #1 was working on the trailer's axle, the truck moved approximately 12 to 13 in., causing the trailer to fall off the blocks and onto his chest. Employee #1 was killed. The wheels on the diesel truck were not chocked and its parking brake was not set.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100310259 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |