Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144004.015 - Employee Mixing Chemicals Fractures Foot When Caught By Pto

Accident Summary Nr: 144004.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579931.01502/23/2022111336Dobra Vina Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was mixing chemicals for weed con trol in farm fields. The employee was operating a tractor equipped with a power take-off (PTO) spray rig. The employee had already sprayed one load on the field and he was getting ready for the second load. The PTO was running in order to b e able to mix the chemicals inside the tank. The tank did not have a step to mak e it easier to pour the chemicals into the tank; therefore, the employee had to step on the frame of the tank to reach the hatch. The employee was about two fee t away from the PTO shaft which was unguarded when the rotating shaft caught his Tyvek coverall. The employee remembers feeling a force on his left foot and he jumped to the opposite side of the PTO which tore his pants. The employee's left foot was still trapped by the PTO, but he yelled for help and a coworker (his f ather-in-law) responded and turned off the PTO. The coworker called emergency s ervices and the employee was transported to a Regional Medical Center for treatm ent. The employee required surgery on his fractured left ankle and was hospitali zed for three days.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, ankle, catch point, caught between, caught by, chemical, equipment operator, farm, farm machinery, foot, fracture, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, prot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579931.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction