Accident Summary Nr: 14400352 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100788652 | 12/14/1987 | 5039 | 0 | Roofers Mart Of N. Texas (Dba Ar Supply Co.) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A COWORKER WERE SECURING A SET OF WAREHOUSE DOORS. THE COWORKER DECIDED HE NEEDED TO GO TO THE OTHER END OF THE WAREHOUSE FOR SOME REASON. THE WAREHOUSE WAS NOT LIGHTED AT THE OTHER LOCATION SO THE COWORKER DECIDED TO TAKE THE FORKLIFT TO PROVIDE LIGHTING. AS THE COWORKER STARTED THE VEHICLE, EMPLOYEE #1 MOUNTED THE FORKS. THE COWORKER TOLD HIM NOT TO RIDE THE FORKS, BUT BEGAN DRIVING TOWARDS THE EAST END OF THE WAREHOUSE WITHOUT WAITING FOR EMPLOYEE #1 TO GET OFF THE FORKS. AS THEY APPROACHED THE MIDWAY POINT OF THE WAREHOUSE, EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS FOOTING, FELL AND WAS RUN OVER BY THE FORKLIFT. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100788652 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |