Accident Summary Nr: 14400337 - STRUCK BY FALLING UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14400337 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10031187711/04/198549110Texas Power & Light A Div Of Texas Utilities

Abstract: Two power line workers were removing a 13.7-meter-tall (45-foot-tall) utility pole. One of the employees dug the earth from around the base of the pole. Next, he wrapped a sling around the pole and connected the sling to the hook on the end of the load line of a boom truck. The second employee tightened the load line as the first employee took the shovel handle and pushed the sling to a position about 3.7 meters (12 feet) from the ground. The first employee then cut the pole with a chain saw. The second employee rotated the boom while the first guided the butt of the pole. The pole, which was top heavy, began to rotate. The first employee placed his weight on the but area of the pole and said to his coworker "Watch it!" The second employee jumped form the vehicle. When he turned around, he saw that the pole had come loose from the sling and had struck the first employee, who was lying on ground. The first employee died of his injuries.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SLING, LOST CONTROL, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100311877 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.