Accident Summary Nr: 14400303 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100274182 | 10/21/1985 | 2015 | 0 | Pilgrims Pride Corporation East Plant |
Abstract: An employee was trying to unclog a floor drain with a high-pressure water hose. He had his left hand on the hose, and he leaned his right arm against the wet metal frame of a conveyor. The ungrounded electric motor driving the conveyor had a ground fault, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100274182 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |