Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144003.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Skid Steer

Accident Summary Nr: 144003.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579995.01502/22/2022113310Brent Fox

Abstract: The worksite is the national forest, and the work being performed at the site wa s logging. Employees were collecting tree logs and transporting them to be proc essed and staged at the landing. One employer with two employees and two indepe ndent contractors were actively working the site. Employee #1 is the Supervisor for the employer. The accident occurred on February 18, 2022 at 3:15 p.m. DOSH l earned about the accident when the employer called DOSH to report the incident o n February 18, 2022 at approximately 9:00 p.m. The employer complied with report ing requirements. DOSH arrived on February 22, 2022 at approximately 2:30 p.m. t o open an investigation. Prior to the accident, a coworker, an independent con tractor, was operating a skidder in the forest. Nearby, was Employee #1 operatin g a John Deere 648GIII skid steer. Employee #1 and the coworker were collecting fallen tree logs and using the skidders to transport the logs to a landing appro ximately 800 feet away. As the coworker was driving his skidder, he noticed the other skidder stopped. A few minutes later, the coworker sees Employee #1 on the ground, waving a stick, so the coworker stops the skidder, exits, and walks ove r to Employee #1, who is lying on the ground in front of the skidder. Employee # 1 tells the coworker he jumped off the skidder because it had stopped and was ro lling backwards, so he jumped out and was run over. One factor contributing to t he accident was the throttle cable detaching, resulting in loss of control as sk idder was rolling backwards towards the nearby ravine. The skidder subsequently wedged itself on a tree stump, stopping the skidder from further movement. No ac cident-related citation to be issued; other citations to be issued. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, logging, run over, skidder, tree skidding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1579995.015 30 M Fatality