Accident Summary Nr: 14400295 - Employee crushed and killed by falling rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100264316 | 09/27/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Henry C Beck Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dry packing a concrete column on the third level of an underground parking garage. A dump truck at ground level was dumping sand parallel to the excavation. When its bed neared full extension the truck tumbled into the hole, landing on steel rebar on the fourth level. The rebar fell through the decking and struck Employee #1, knocking him to the basement floor. He was found lying under the bundles of steel. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100264316 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |