Accident Summary Nr: 14400279 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100316561 | 09/17/1985 | 1623 | 0 | S R Perkins Pole Line Construction |
Abstract: A power line worker was installing armor rods on a grounded phase conductor. He was working from an insulated aerial lift mounted on a 1978 Ford truck The armor rods were sitting in the aerial lift bucket. The employee contacted an energized phase on the 7200-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100316561 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |