Accident Summary Nr: 14400253 - Employee killed when struck by headache ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100315373 | 08/30/1985 | 3533 | 0 | Petrofac Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a truck mounted crane to lift a 35,000 lb skid. He had been having trouble with the whipline creeping down and had to keep pulling it up. When Employee #1 lifted the load and swung it to the left, a jib crane was in his line of travel, requiring him to bring down the skid he was moving. He placed the skid down, leaving some tension on the attached slings. Prior to the swing-over, Employee #1 had run the headache ball whipline all the way to the stop. He had started to boom down without feeding the whipline when the approximately 350 lb headache ball came over the top, down the boom, and into the cab, striking Employee #1 on the back of the neck and head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100315373 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |