Accident Summary Nr: 14400246 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100250240 | 09/16/1985 | 3547 | 0 | Mosher Steel Co A Div Of Trinity Ind |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the vicinity when four 60 ft long stacked (laced) beams with 8 in. flanges fell from the end of a transfer conveyor. He was struck by two beams as they fell, sustaining multiple injuries. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100250240 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |