Accident Summary Nr: 14400238 - Employee killed when run over by earthmoving equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 14400238 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10026424108/29/198516110L H Lacy Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 28, 1985, Employee #1 was checking the grade on a road under construction. A Caterpillar elevating scraper was backing up and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SCRAPER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STRUCK BY, GUIDE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100264241 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported