Accident Summary Nr: 14400204 - FELL FROM WALKWAY AT BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION WORKSITE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100318633 | 08/12/1985 | 1622 | 0 | The R E Hable Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING ALONG AN OVERHANG WALKWAY ON A BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION PROJECT. HE HAD TO WALK UNDER A SCREED (?) AND BROOM MACHINE ON THE WALKWAY. HE FELL THROUGH THE EXISTING WIRE ROPE GUARDRAILS TO THE GROUND, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 59 FEET. THE WALKWAY WAS THE ONLY ACCESS TO THE WORK AREA AT THE EAST END OF THE BRIDGE. THE WIRE ROPE GUARDRAILS, WHEN CHECKED, WOULD DEFLECT FROM SIX TO EIGHT INCHES FROM THE WEIGHT OF A MAN LEANING ON THEM. THE LOOSE RAIL PROBABLY CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES AND DIED LATER AT THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100318633 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |