Accident Summary Nr: 14400196 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN DOZER WENT INTO LAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14400196 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
153477508/02/198549110Texas Utilities Mining Co

Abstract: An employee was moving fly ash into a disposal lake. The bank gave way when the dozer he was operating came too close to the edge. He and the dozer went into the lake. The employee drowned.

Keywords: ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNSTABLE SOIL, BULLDOZER, DROWN, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534775 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported