Accident Summary Nr: 14400196 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN DOZER WENT INTO LAKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534775 | 08/02/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Texas Utilities Mining Co |
Abstract: An employee was moving fly ash into a disposal lake. The bank gave way when the dozer he was operating came too close to the edge. He and the dozer went into the lake. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534775 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |