Accident Summary Nr: 14400170 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY HOIST BLOCKS ON WELL SERVICING RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14400170 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
153282909/19/198513890Hodges Well Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING THE TONGS ON AN OIL WELL SERVICING RIG. HE TURNED AWAY FROM HIS WORK TO TRY TO WARN A FLOOR HAND (WHO WAS LEAVING THE RIG) TO WATCH OUT FOR A FRONT END LOADER OPERATING NEARBY. THE HOIST OPERATOR'S HAND SLIPPED OFF THE CONTROLS WHILE THE HOIST BLOCKS WERE DESCENDING. THE HOIST BLOCKS AND BAILS CAME ALL THE WAY DOWN AND CRASHED INTO THE RIG FLOOR. THE HOIST BLOCK FELL SIDEWAYS, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD AND KILLING HIM. THE OPERATOR, FLOORHAND AND TONG MAN WERE ALL DISTRACTED WHEN A CANTEEN FELL FROM THE TOP OF THE DERRICK IN FRONT OF THE FRONT END LOADER.

Keywords: HEAD, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532829 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported