Accident Summary Nr: 14400162 - Employee killed when struck by falling boom section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532779 | 07/11/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Austin Bridge Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a worker at a bridge construction site, was standing underneath a crane knocking out pins from a boom section that was 4 ft off the ground. The crew was preparing to break down the boom. The pendants were located beyond the section of the boom that was to be taken apart. When Employee #1 knocked out the boom pins, the boom immediately fell, crushing him. Employee #1 died instantly from traumatic asphyxiation, punctured lungs, and broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532779 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |