Accident Summary Nr: 14400147 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100315282 | 08/09/1985 | 1793 | 0 | Haley Green Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing aluminum window frames on the fourteenth floor. Because the frames had high headers, they were welding from a 5 ft manually propelled mobile scaffold. They were having trouble installing a header and used a 2 by 4 to spread the vertical molds so that the horizontal header would slide into place. Employee #1 was hitting the 2 by 4 with a hammer when the board popped out. The momentum of his swing carried Employee #1 forward, causing him to fall 14 stories. He was killed. The employees were not tied off nor had they locked the scaffold wheels prior to starting work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100315282 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |