Accident Summary Nr: 14400139 - Company owner and employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14400139 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10031586007/19/198517110Sterling Ditching Service

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were laying 10 in. pipe in a 12 1/2 to 13 ft deep by 22 ft long by 24 ft wide trench that was neither sloped nor shored. A large chunk of dirt fell from the middle of the west wall, pinning Employee #1 against the east wall. Employee #2, who had started out of the trench, went back in to help Employee #1 when the whole west side of the trench closed, burying and killing both employees. If Employee #2, the company owner and the only one on site with the employees, had lived, he would have been cited. The general contractor had neither a representative nor any employees on site.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100315860 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100315860 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported