Accident Summary Nr: 14400113 - EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCED ABDOMINAL PAIN, DIED IN HOSPITAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14400113 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246992204/10/198516290Daniel Construction Co Power Services Division

Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:30 PM ON MARCH 7, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, A WELDER WITH THE DANIEL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, REPORTED SICK WITH ABDOMINAL PAINS. HE WAS DRIVEN TO THE COUNTY HOSPITAL IN MOUNT PLEASANT BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. LATER THAT DAY HE WAS TRANSFERRED TO ST. MICHAEL'S HOSPITAL IN TEXARKANA. EXPLORATORY SURGERY WAS PERFORMED THERE THE NEXT DAY. THE SURGERY REVEALED MESENTERIC VEIN THROMBOSIS WITH ISCHEMIC AND GANGRENOUS CHANGES INVOLVING THE INTESTINE FROM THE GASTROESOPHAGEAL JUNCTION TO THE RECTUM. EMPLOYEE #1'S CONDITION PROGRESSIVELY DETERIORATED UNTIL HE DIED ON MARCH 11TH. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD WORKED FOR DANIEL CONSTRUCTION AS A WELDER SINCE FEBRUARY 26TH, HAD BEEN WORKING WITH "SMAW" ON MILD STEEL (USING ELECTRODES WITH FLUORIDES IN THE FLUX) IN THE MAINTENANCE MODE, AND "TIG" ON STAINLESS STEEL BASED METAL WITH STAINLESS FILLER RODS IN A TESTING MODE. SEVERAL OTHER WELDERS PERFORMED WORK SIMILAR TO EMPLOYEE #1, BUT THERE WERE NO OTHER REPORTED CASES OF ABDOMINAL PAIN (EXCEPT FOR A CASE OF APPENDICITIS). EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NOT PERFORMED ANY ACTUAL WELDING SINCE MARCH 6TH. BASED UPON THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE, A RELATIONSHIP COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED BETWEEN EMPLOYEE #1'S WORK ACTIVITY AND HIS ILLNESS.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2469922 Fatality Other Occupation not reported