Accident Summary Nr: 14400089 - One killed, one injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100315241 | 07/16/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Dallas Plumbing Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a 7 ft deep trench that was neither shored nor sloped when a wall caved in, trapping Employee #2 in soil up to his knees. Employee #1 left to get a shovel and was trying to free Employee #2 when the other wall caved in, burying Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100315241 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100315241 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |