Accident Summary Nr: 14400048 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 14400048 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10031092912/04/198517710Hanks Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for Hanks Construction, Inc., was assisting another contractor in guiding a 67,000 lb tilt-up concrete panel into place. The panel was suspended from the boom of a 1,200-ton crane. When the crane moved onto soft, unstable ground, both the crane and the suspended panel shifted. The boom buckled and struck an erected 42,700 lb wall panel, shearing it in half. The panel fell on Employee #1 as he was fleeing the area, killing him.

Keywords: SHEAR, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100310929 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported