Accident Summary Nr: 14400030 - Employee killed when pinned against tree by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100314905 | 08/06/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Brannan Paving Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a front end loader on a highway when he lost control of the vehicle. He was thrown from the loader and rolled with it down a ditch. Employee #1 was killed when he was pinned against a tree by the loader. The loader was not equipped with a rollover protective structure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100314905 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |