Accident Summary Nr: 14400022 - CRUSHED BY TRASH COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2295251 | 06/17/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Spencer Air & Heating Systems, Inc. |
| 2295269 | 06/17/1985 | 5411 | 0 | The Kroger Co |
Abstract: ON APRIL 3, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:10 PM EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY CLIMBED UNDER A TRASH COMPACTOR GATE (EXPANDED METAL TYPE) AND ON TOP OF THE RAM. HE REACHED UNDER THE GATE AND PUSHED THE "ON" BUTTON. APPARENTLY THE EMPLOYEE WAS INTENDING TO USE IT AS AN ELEVATOR TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE TOP OF A MEAT COOLER WORK AREA. THERE WERE 2 OPENINGS, 25 INCHES BY 30 INCHES IN THE TOP OF THE COMPACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY SLIPPED OR FELL. HIS HEAD AND SHOULDERS WERE CRUSHED BETWEEN THE RAM AND A BRACE IN THE TOP MIDDLE AREA OF THE TRASH COMPACTOR. A FELLOW EMPLOYEE HEARD HIM SCREAM. HE RAN FOR HELP, AND THE LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT RESPONDED. THE JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRONOUNCED HIM DEAD A FEW MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2295251 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2295269 | Occupation Not Listed |